What Exactly is the Standard of Care?
[…] Think of it as the benchmark against which a clinician’s actions are measured to determine if their professional duties to patients have been adequately fulfilled. Failing to meet this standard is considered negligence, a serious matter with significant repercussions for clinicians.
The specific definition of the standard of care is legally determined by state entities—legislatures, administrative bodies, and courts—meaning it can slightly vary from state to state. However, the overwhelming majority of states adhere to a national standard. A clear example is found in Connecticut Code §52-184c, which describes it as: “…that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”
While most states have embraced the national standard, a few still operate under a locality standard. This might be defined based on the care provided within the same community, a similar community, or even the entire state.